The first indication that a Pink Robin is nearby is often its characteristic call of tik, tik, tik. Because the robin often inhabits dense habitats, the calling bird may remain out of sight. They breed in dark, densely vegetated gullies in moist eucalyptus forests or cool temperate rain-forests, where they build their nests at the end of a moss-covered branches of trees or shrubs. After breeding has finished, they move to drier, more open habitats, where they continue to inhabit dense shrubby undergrowth
'Robin Pink Breast' The more you look at the world around you, the more you appreciate it. 🌎🌎
The Pink Robin is a small tubby bird, and is easily over-looked, being quieter than other robins. Males are brownish-black above, with a black throat and head. There is a small white spot above the bill, which is a buff spot on the female. Males have a diagnostic pink wash on the breast which extends right down under the belly. Females are a warm olive-brown above, with cinnamon buff underparts with a pinkish tint. Females and young birds have diagnostic buff wing patches. This species has a plain dark tail, lacking the white edges of other Petroicarobins.
Pink Robins are endemic to (only found in) south-eastern Australia.
In the breeding season (September to March) Pink Robins are seen singly or in pairs in deep gullies in dense shrub layers of damp and wet forests or rainforests. In winter, they are found in more open and drier habitats.
The Pink Robin is an active feeder, darting out from a perch to snatch at insects, then returning to another perch. It usually takes prey on the ground or from low bushes.
Pink Robins breed in moist rain-forest and may nest twice each season. The nest is a deep cup of green moss, bound with spiders web, lined with fine soft grass, fern or fur. The nest is placed in a mossy or lichen-covered fork of a tree or shrub. The female incubates and broods the young while she is fed by the male.
Clearly, this adorably round little bird must just be a doctored photo of your general red-breasted, spring-heralding robin, right?
Nope. It’s definitely real and definitely found in Australia.